Analyses for novel translocation and clonal evolution of pediatric rhabdomyosarcoma using advanced genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Riki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10463861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝田 順子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00359621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords横紋筋肉腫 / 次世代シークエンサー / RNAシークエンス / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA sequencing was performed for 8 samples including 5 embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma (ERMS) and 3 alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma (ARMS). A total of 22 fusion transcripts were detected using RNA sequencing, including 3 in-frame and 19 out-of-frame fusions, in which 2 in-frame and 10 out-of-frame fusions were confirmed by RT-PCR. Both 2 in-frame fusions were known PAX3-FOXO1 fusion, therefore, no novel translocation was found in fusion-negative ARMS and ERMS in this study. Despite out-of-frame translocation, NSD1-ZNF346 fusion detected in one ERMS sample had been previously found in a cell line of ERMS.