Mechanisms of Onset of Human Parechovirus Type 3 Infection in Neonates -A role of Transfer Antibodies-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Akihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30531389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 香奈子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80626094)
Research Collaborator Aizawa Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒトパレコウイルス3型 / 新生児 / 移行抗体 / 敗血症 / 髄膜脳炎 / 脳髄膜炎 / ヒトパレコウイルス / 臍帯血 / 早期乳児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human parechovirus type 3 (HPeV3) is an emerging infection causing sepsis and meningoencephalitis in neonates and young infants. To understand the pathogenesis of HPeV3 infection, we measured 1) neutralizing antibody titers to HPeV1, HPeV3, and HPeV6 in cord blood samples from term infants and 2) 45 neonates and young infants diagnosed as having severe HPeV3-related diseases. As results, antibodies to HPeV1, HPeV3, and HPeV6 in cord blood samples were similar among 3 types (P = 0.17), and 40% of samples was low titers against HPeV3. Among the patients, 42/45 (93%) had a neutralizing antibody titer to HPeV3 <1:4, and the remaining 3/45 (7%) had low neutralizing antibody titers, ie, <1:16 at disease onset. Subsequent antibody titers increased to >1:512 in all patients who underwent follow-up examinations at ages 3 months and 6 months. These results indicate that transfer antibodies are important in neonates and young infants with severe HPeV3-related diseases.