Project/Area Number |
26461572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Bi Xiuqiong 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50565413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市村 宏 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (10264756)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIZAKI Azumi 金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (30456420)
Research Collaborator |
Khu Thi Khan Dung ベトナム・ハノイ市国立小児病院, 副院長
Pham Nhat An ベトナム・ハノイ市国立小児病院, 感染症科, 科長
Nguyen Van Lam ベトナム・ハノイ市国立小児病院, 感染症科, 副科長
Phung Thi Bich Thuy ベトナム・ハノイ市国立小児病院, 分子生化学検査室, 室長
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | HIV / 抗HIV療法 / 免疫状態 / 免疫活性化 / Th1/Th2/Th17/Treg / 抗HIV治療 / 小児 / 細胞染色 / HIV / 抗HIV治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the impact of ART on the immune status of HIV-infected Vietnamese children. The peripheral CD4 cells, their subsets Th1/Th2/Th17/Treg, and CD8 cell activation were analyzed cross-sectionally and longitudinally. Cross-sectional study revealed that after ART initiation, the total CD4 cell and Th2/Th17/Treg subset counts and the CD4/CD8 ratio gradually increased, with estimated ART periods of normalization being 4.8-8.3 years, whereas Th1 counts and the CD8 cell activation status normalized within 1 year of ART. Longitudinal study confirmed the rapid Th1 recovery and early CD8 cell activation normalization after ART initiation. The CD4/CD8 ratio could be an additional marker for ART monitoring.