The structural analysis of the onset mechanism of cryopyrin-associated periodic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Hidenori  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60381620)
Research Collaborator TOCHIO HIDEHITO  京都大学
KIMURA TAKESHI  岐阜大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己炎症性疾患 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was the recombinant protein expression, purification and molecular analyses of human NLRP3, in order to analysis the onset mechanism of cryopyrin-associated periodic syndrome. We tried to use the insect cell protein expression systems (silkworm or SF9 cells) with the various protein expression constructs. The protein expression of NLRP3 variants was confirmed, but they were insoluble. Therefore, we could not obtain the suitable protein samples for analyzing the function and structure.
In conclusion, our study revealed the quite difficulty of the large-scale protein purification of human NLRP3.