Identification of molecules associated with high affinity IgE Fc receptor beta chain D234 and its application to therapy and drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TERADA TOMOYOSHI  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30345780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恵良 聖一  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30152002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIDA Mihoko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00366329)
Research Collaborator ARIKAWA Hajime
TAKAHASHI Teppei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高親和性IgE受容体β鎖 / 生物物理 / シグナル伝達 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high affinity IgE Fc receptor (FcεRI) β chain is an important molecule for signal transduction of mast cells. We confirmed the secondary, tertiary structure and thermal stability of β chain mutant (D234A) protein in which the 234th amino acid of C-terminal β chain was substituted with alanine, which is suggested to be involved in mast cell signal transduction. In addition, it was revealed that the β chain polymorphism (E228G) protein affects thermal stability, although there is no difference in the secondary and tertiary structure as compared with the wild type. The structure and thermodynamic properties of the β chain clarified in this study are expected to be useful for drug discovery targeting the β chain.