Serum microRNAs as potential biomarkers of juvenile idiopathic arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawada Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20532831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 嘉規  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20373491)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords若年性特発性関節炎 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are non-coding RNAs, and may have the potential to serve as biomarkers of disease. We evaluated serum levels of selected miRNAs and their associations with disease activity in juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA). Sera and peripheral blood leukocytes were collected from patients with JIA and healthy controls. Levels of miR-16, miR-132, miR-146a, miR-155, and miR-223 were quantified. Levels of miR-223 in sera were significantly higher in patients in the active phase of systemic onset JIA than in controls. In both systemic onset JIA and polyarthritis patients, levels of miR-223 and miR-16 correlated with erythrocyte sedimentation rate and matrix metalloproteinase-3, respectively. MiR-146a and miR-223 in polyarthritis showed correlation with matrix metalloproteinase-3. Expressions of miRNAs were altered in patients with JIA. Serum levels of miR-223 may be potential disease biomarkers. These findings may shed light on the pathogenesis of JIA.