The investigation into the leukemogenesis in patients with Down syndrome associated acute megakaryoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hama Asahito  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30566964)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ogawa Seishi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60292900)
Research Collaborator Okuno Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (00725533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダウン症 / 一過性異常骨髄増殖症 / 急性巨核芽球性白血病 / GATA1 / コヒーシン / CTCF / 次世代シークエンサー / ターゲットシークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the mechanism of the development from transient abnormal myelopoiesis (TAM) to acute megakaryoblastic leukemia (AMKL) in neonates with Down syndrome (DS), we performed gene mutation analysis for blood of DS neanates using the next generation sequencing. Of 39 neonates with DS, 27 developed TAM. Out of them, 18 (67%) had GATA1 gene mutation in their blood. Out of 30 children with DS-AMKL, 26 (87%) had GATA1 gene mutation. In adiition, JAK3, p53, and RAD21 gene mutations were found in 3 children each.