Project/Area Number |
26461582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HEIKE Toshio 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科発達小児科学, 教授 (90190173)
OHARA Osamu 公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 部長 (20370926)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIKOMORI Ryuta 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科 発達小児科学, 准教授 (70359800)
HORI Masayuki 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科 発達小児科学, 大学院生
HIEJIMA Eitaro 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科 発達小児科学, 大学院生
SHIBATA Hirofumi 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科 発達小児科学, 大学院生
SHIMODERA Saeko 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科 発達小児科学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 血球貪食性リンパ組織球症 / 迅速診断法 / 分子病態解析 / 機能解析 / 迅速診断 / 機能解析系の確立 / 細胞ライブラリー / バイオマーカー検索 / 迅速スクリーニング / 病態解析 / 機能病態解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the process of establishing a comprehensive screening system for familial hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis, we found that a CD57+ CTL degranulation assay more effectively identifies FHL3 patients than the NK cell-based assays. We established CTL lines derived from FHL2 and FHL3 patients and immortalized some of these cells using herpesvirus saimiri. By transiently expressing PRF1 or UNC13D cDNA constructs into the established FHL model CTL lines, we succeeded in evaluating the effect of a given gene mutation on the protein expression, degranulation, and cytotoxic function.