Investigation of host factors for severe influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Nobuko  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40379798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 ひかる  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20273972)
八代 将登  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80585943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / VNN1 / インフルエンザウイルス / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results: (i) Increased expression of IL-11, Fas L, Angiotensin II receptor genes was observed in vascular endothelial cells, when influenza virus infected the respiratory epithelium (in vitro). It was thought to be an influenza virus specific response. (ii) VNN1 was newly identified as a gene involved in influenza virus replication in the respiratory epithelium. VNN1 is an enzyme that hydrolyzes pantetheine, and it was found that cysteamine which is a degradation product of pantetheine, has a virus replication inhibiting action.