Study of the newbone gut microbiome affect growth and development of the infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tauchi Hisamichi  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30314959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 榮一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20176126)
江口 真理子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40420781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 新生児 / NICU / 腸内細菌 / 感染制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut microbe colonisation begins immediately after birth,and bacterial ecosystems develop within the first few days. Previous studies have reported that the compositions of infant gut bicrobiota differ from those of adult, that substation occurs between individuals, and that bifidobacterial predominate in most infant. Furthermore, it has been demonstrated that gut microbiota developed during infancy can have long-lasting effects on the individual’s future health. However, little is known about their regularity, factors that drive the assembly of infant microbiota, and how these factors affect metabolite profiles.
We investigated gut microbiota composition and metabolic profiles using 270 stool samples obtain from 17 preterm infants and 43 healthy infants.We revealed that enterobacterial acquisition process of newborn baby treated in a neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) was different from the normal newborn baby, and the acquisition of the Bifidobacterium was remarkably delay.