Leukemogenic pathway of TEL-AML1-positive leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI-ISHIMAE MINENORI  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50420782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 榮一  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20176126)
江口 真理子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40420781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords白血病 / 融合遺伝子 / TEL-AML1融合遺伝子 / 付加的遺伝子異常 / 小児血液学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TEL-AML1 is the most common fusion gene in childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). It alone is not enough to cause leukemia, and additional genetic change(s) are necessary. Retroviral vector-mediated insertional mutagenesis was applied on TEL-AML1-expressing hematopoietic progenitor cells to identify the cooperating genetic changes with TEL-AML1 in leukemogenesis. Tie2-positive cells containing immature hematopoietic progenitors were transduced by retroviral vector to induce insertional mutagenesis, and then transplanted into immunodeficient mice. In these mice B220-positive cells were expanded, and tumor formation was observed in some of them. Analysis of retroviral integration site in these tumors showed intra-genic insertion of viral sequences possibly resulting in disruption of gene expression/regulation. Genes located near the integration site may be the target of cooperating genetic changes necessary for leukemogenesis by TEL-AML1.