Gene expression profiling linked to Epstein-Barr virus infection in B-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Mikiya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60209020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大畑 雅典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (50263976)
村上 雅尚  高知学園短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授(移行) (80571017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / リンパ腫 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is closely associated with various types of B-cell lymphoma such as diffuse large B-cell lymphoma of the elderly and post-transplant lymphoprolifetative disorder. We aimed to find candidate genes associated with pathogenesis of EBV-driven lymphomas with EBV latency III infection. We established two EBV-positive and -negative B-cell lymphoma cell lines derived from same patient’s tumor clone. Utilizing the paired cell lines, pathway analysis of microarray data identified ‘transcriptional misregulation in cancer’ as the most significantly upregulated in EBV-positive cells compared with EBV-negative cells. The pathway included genes regulating cell cycle, cell differentiation and cell adhesion, and genes associated signal transductions through tyrosine kinase receptors. These genes may be associated with pathogenesis of EBV-driven lymphomas and could be potential therapeutic targets for the diseases.