Flow cytometric analysis to predict prognosis in children with chronic-phase CML treated with imatinib
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shima Haruko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80424167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 博之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80265868)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOKAWA Nobutaka  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 部長 (60195401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小児慢性骨髄性白血病 / フローサイトメトリー / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 小児CML / CML / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) is a clonal myeloproliferative disorder of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs). This study aimed to investigate novel prognostic factor of CML using flow cytometry. Bone marrow samples of newly diagnosed children with chronic-phase CML were obtained at diagnosis and after imatinib initiation and stained with anti-human CD34, CD38, CD123, CD45RA, cMpl, and lineage antibodies. Flow cytometric analysis revealed that granulocyte macrophage progenitor predominance in CML progenitors at diagnosis and cMpl elevated expression in bone marrow progenitors at 3 months may predict poor outcome in children with chronic-phase CML treated with imatinib. We recommend flow cytometric analysis of bone marrow in the early phase of treatment, as it is a convenient tool that may predict treatment response and CML management.