Development of mouse model and therapy of Diamond-Blackfan anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Miyake Koichi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90267211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリボゾーム蛋白 / 貧血 / 先天異常 / siRNA / レンチウイルスベクター / リボゾーム蛋白質 / ダイヤモンド・ブラックファン貧血 / リボゾームタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated tetracycline inducible lentiviral vector expressing siRNA against RPL5, RPL11, RPS24, and RPS17 to analyze the molecular mechanism of DBA (Diamond-Blackfan anemia). To develop DBA model mouse, first, we generated KRAB (Kruppel-associated box) gene transgenic mouse. Bone marrow cells from KRAB mouse were transduced with the above lentiviral vectors and induced with tetracycline. Although expression of KRAB was detected, it was difficult to get enough inducible expression after tetracycline induction. Now, we have a plan to analyze the reason and have another strategy to make a DBA model mouse using CRISPR-Cas9 system.