The role of immunosuppressive receptor LILRB in the pathogenesis of Kawasaki disease, and its application to the therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Sendai Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Kumaki Satoru  独立行政法人国立病院機構(仙台医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 部長 (20311566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 俊行  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (20187917)
乾 匡範  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (80443985)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords川崎病 / 免疫抑制性受容体 / LILRB4 / 免疫グロブリン大量療法 / plasmablast / LILRB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawasaki disease (KD) is an acute vasculitis of unknown pathogenesis which occurs most frequently in early childhood, and intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) is effective. To obtain a mechanistic insight into the humoral immune response in KD patients, B cell subpopulations and the expression pattern of immunosuppressive receptor LILRB was analyzed. As a result, proportion of memory B cells increased in acute phase of the KD patients when compared with normal controls. Furthermore, the proportion of plasmablasts was significantly elevated in the acute phase of KD, which returned to the basal level after IVIG. From these results, it was suggested that adaptive immunity is involved in the pathogenesis of KD. In addition, we demonstrate that the expression of LILRB4 was enhanced in the acute phase of KD, and the expression was controlled by IVIG. These results suggest that plasmablasts with increased LILRB4 expression play an important role in the pathogenesis of KD.