Project/Area Number |
26461605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂下 一夫 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (10345746)
日高 奈緒 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30626023)
加藤 沢子 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (80762814)
Research Collaborator |
KUSAKARI Mai 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | methylation / Helicobacter pylori / ulcerative colitis / epigenetic / 炎症関連発癌 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ感染 / DNAメチル化異常 / エピジェネティック / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the methylation status of miR124a in pediatric patients with Helicobacter pylori infection or ulcerative colitis. The prevalence of methylation of gastric mucosa was greater in patients with active Helicobacter pylori gastritis and decreased after eradication therapy. In the rectal mucosa with ulcerative colitis in children, the methylation level was not increased irrespective of disease duration or clinical severity.