The role of intestinal flora in the pathogenesis of biliary atresia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Bessho Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80423169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 宏樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (10373515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 腸内細菌叢 / 胆汁うっ滞 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that in the liver from infants with biliary atresia, the expression level of beta-defensin, an antimicrobial peptide which activates innate immunity against gram-negative bacteria was upregulated compared to livers from diseased and normal controls. The expression level of its receptor, TLR4 was identified on hepatic dendritic cells.
In the rotavirus-induced murine model of biliary atresia, when we kept the colony under bactrim diet, the incidence of obstruction of extrahepatic bile duct was reduced significantly after injection of rotavirus, and a part of gram negative bacteria was decreased in the stool of mouse from the bactrim-diet colony.