(Pro)renin receptor-mediated pathophysiology in crescentic nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
URUSHIHARA Maki  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50403689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香美 祥二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (00224337)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンジオテンシン / 半月体形成性腎炎 / レニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine whether direct renin inhibition ameliorate renal injury in crescentic glomerulonephritis, we investigated the effects on renal injury in experimental animal model. As a result, glomerular crescents rates and proteinuria were reduced by the treatment with direct renin inhibitor. Furthermore, primary cultured glomerular cells indicated cell proliferation and macrophage infiltration via (pro)renin receptor. These results suggest that therapeutic strategy of direct renin inhibition may prove beneficial for crescent GN and the novel mechanism via (pro)renin receptor are involved in glomerular crescent formation.