Assessment for the role and function of Hic-5 in renal fibrosis for the development of treatment in pediatric chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨床研究部(循環器)) (2015-2016)
The University of Tokushima (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Shuji  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨, 小児科, 診療部長 (00380080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香美 祥二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (00224337)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎尿細管間質 / 細胞増殖 / 線維化 / 細胞接着 / 腎線維化 / 小児慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital anomalies of the kidney and urinary tract, genetic kidney diseases, and cystic kidney diseases are important diseases for the development of the current therapeutic strategy in pediatric chronic kidney diseases. To develop the novel treatment, the research for renal fibrosis is required. The purpose of the study is to assess the role of Hic-5 on cell injury, proliferation, and accumulation of extracellular matrix in renal fibrosis. The results we obtained are the possible relationship between Hic-5 expression and renal fibrosis in kidney diseases in the human beings and mice. In addition, we demonstrated that the growth inhibitory effect of Hic-5 might improve cell proliferation in acute phase, in contrast, induce fibrosis and sclerosis in chronic phase. A part of the results has been reported in the journal, PLoS One (2015,10:e0122773).