Analyzing glomerular renin angiotensin system with peptidomics for development of therapeutic and diagnostic methods inhibiting disease progression of chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Shoji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (00224337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 漆原 真樹  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50403689)
谷口 寿章  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(次世代), 教授 (10257636)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / レニンアンジオテンシン系 / アンジオテンシンII / ぺプチドミクス解析 / 糸球体内皮細胞 / ACE2 / ペプチドミクス解析 / Carboxypeptidase A / 尿バイオマーカー / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / アンジオテンシノーゲン / 培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the therapeutic and diagnostic methods inhibiting disease progression in pediatric patients with chronic kidney disease(CKD), this study focused on analyzing the glomerular renin angiotensin system related peptides with peptidomics. We found the ACE2-dependent Ang II degradation system in glomerular mesangial cells and podocytes strongly worked in patients with CKD. Additionally, level of urinary ACE2 excretion parallels with the levels of glomerular cell proliferation as well as urinary protein excretion. Therefore, we propose that control of ACE2 expression within glomeruli may offers a new therapeutic method and measurement of urinary ACE2 may be an indicator for evaluating the severity of pediatric patients with CKD.