The control and the role of DAMPs in acute and chronic renal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yukihiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00305369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細矢 光亮  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
橋本 浩一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
陶山 和秀  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90423798)
大原 信一郎  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00566846)
鈴木 順造  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20171217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAcute renal injury / DAMPs / HUS / rhTM / HUSモデル / HMGB1 / VEGF / アンギオポエチン1 / 内皮細胞障害 / S100A8 / S100A9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the efficacy of recombinant human soluble thrombomodulin(rhTM) for the treatment of typical hemolytic uremic syndrome(t-HUS), we examined changes in renal damage in t-HUS mice treated with rhTM or vehicle alone. We used severe and moderate t-HUS mice injected with shiga toxin(Stx) and lipopolysaccharide(LPS). The severe t-HUS mice were divided into two subgroups [an rhTM subgroup(Group A) and a saline subgroup(Group B)] along with the moderate t-HUS mice [an rhTM subgroup(Group C) and a saline subgroup(Group D)]. Groups E and F were healthy animals mice treated with rhTM or saline, respectively.
All mice in Group A remained alive. Serum creatinine level, and endothelial injury scores in the t-HUS mice treated with rhTM were lower than those in t-HUS mice treated with saline. Serum IL-6, TNF-α, and FDP levels at 24 hours after administration in Group A were lower than those in Group B. These results indicate that rhTM might afford an efficacious treatment for t-HUS.