Non-receptor type, proline-rich protein tyrosine kinase 2 (Pyk2) is a possible therapeutic target for Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (50313854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜岡 建城  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60189602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords川崎病 / 動物モデル / protein kinase / Pyk2 / 血管炎 / IP-10/CXCL10 / MIG/CXCL-9 / pyk2 / IP-10 / シグナル伝達 / カンジダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawasaki disease is a pediatric vasculitis whose etiology remains elusive. On the basis of experimental study with mouse model for KD, we report here that non-receptor type proline-rich tyrosine kinase 2 (pyk2) might be involved in the pathogenesis of KD. Pk2-KO mice were resistant to candida albicans extract (CAWS)-induced KD-like vasculitis. Two angiostatic chemokines, CXCL9 and 10 were increased in response to stimulation with CAWS. Considering that neo-angiogenesis is associated with KD-like murine vascuitis, sustained increase of these chemokines might be involved in resistance of pyk2 KO-mice to the vasculitis. Overall, pyk2 might be a promising therapeutic target for KD.