| Project/Area Number |
26461617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Yoko 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (60405248)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 和幸 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30507786)
中村 明宏 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50313854)
浜岡 建城 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60189602)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 川崎病 / プロテオーム / 血管内皮細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / プロテオミクス / 冠動脈内皮細胞 / 膜型レクチン / iTRAQ / 内皮細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kawasaki disease is a pdiatric vasculitis. As coronary arteries are preferential targets for the disease, KD frequently involves coronary artery sequela including aneurysms.Thus it is urgent issue to establish reliable and sensitive biomarker for KD-associated coronary artery. In this study, we conducted comparative proteomics of human endothelial cells derived from the coronary arteries and aorta. As a result, reduced expression was detected in endoplasmic reticulum-associated proteins of the coronary arterial endothelial cells, implying that coronary artery endothelium might be different from that of other vessel in ER-stress sensitivity, glycome of membrane glycoprotens and proteome/glycome of secreted proteins.