Intracellular Calcium Signals Inhibiting the Progression of Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 講師 (50286522)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGISHI Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部小児科, 教授 (40255500)
Research Collaborator MIKOSHIBA Katsuhiko
SHIBATA Akimichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCalcium Signal / Pulmonary Hypertension / 肺高血圧症 / カルシウムシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inositol trisphosphate receptor (IP3R) is an intracellular Ca2+ release channel. As we found the strong expression of the type 2 IP3R (IP3R2) in the pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells (PASMCs), we investigated the contribution of IP3R2 to pathophysiology of PAH.
IP3R2 knockout (KO) mice treated with chronic hypoxia showed higher PA pressure and RV pressure than WT mice in echocardiography. RV hypertrophy and medial wall thickness of PASMCs were more severe in KO. There was significant decrease of TUNEL positive cells in KO, suggesting that apoptosis was reduced in KO PASMCs. Ca2+ imaging revealed that SOCE was enhanced in KO compared with WT. Taken together, chronic hypoxia-induced PAH was deteriorated in IP3R2 KO. The deletion of IP3R2 gene led to inhibition of apoptosis and enhanced SOCE in PASMCs, probably resulting in acceleration of the progression of PAH induced by chronic hypoxia.