Prevention of low nephron number by modulation of DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Awazu Midori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20129315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛彈 麻里子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (20276306)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児腎・泌尿器学 / ネフロン数 / DNAメチレーション / エピジェネティクス / 母体低栄養 / 尿管芽分岐 / DNAメチルトランスフェラーゼ / 器官培養 / DNAメチル化 / 葉酸 / DNAヒドロキシメチル化 / 後腎 / DNMT1 / 小児腎臓学 / プログラミング / DNAメチル化酵素 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In metanephroi from embryos of nutrient restricted rat dams, global DNA methylation is reduced, and the reduction in DNA methyltransferase 1, an enzyme that maintains DNA cytosine methylation, was thought to be the cause. DNA methylation inhibitor 5-Aza-2′-deoxycytidine inhibited ureteric branching and metanephros growth in organ culture. On the other hand, folic acid supplementation to nutrient restricted mothers improved the reduction in ureteric branching, kidney size, glomerular density, and DNA methylation in the fetal kidney. Medium deficient in methyl donors including folic acid decreased ureteric branching and metanephros growth in organ culture, whereas the addition of folic acid to the medium improved the phenotype of metanephroi of fetuses from nutrient restricted mothers. Thus DNA methylation is necessary for kidney development and maternal folic acid supplementation may prevent low nephron number due to maternal nutrient restriction.