Project/Area Number |
26461623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Inai Kei 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80318063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中西 敏雄 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90120013)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 遺伝子変異 / 肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / BMPR2 / HIVEP1 / 肺高血圧関連候補遺伝子 / BMPR/TGFBシグナル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is a progressive, fatal disease even in the pediatric patients.Genetic mutations in the BMPR2 gene, ALK1 gene, and SMAD8 gene etc. have been detected in PAH so far. But, about 60% of PAH patients have no mutations. This fact indicates that there remain unidentified genes associated with PAH. We detected novel mutations in HIVEP gene, which is in the BMP/TGFb signal cascade in two idiopathic PAH patients.However,in protein functional analysis, we have not yet shown the evidence of disease causality of thease mutations.