Elucidate the mechanism how Kawasaki disease vasculitis occur
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Ryuji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80277566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 隆治  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00328783)
小川 俊一  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50194436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohno Naohito  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80152213)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords川崎病 / マウス血管炎 / CAWS / Nod-1 / FK565 / 血管炎 / TNF / IL-1 / TNF alpha / IL-1 beta / NF kappa B / サイトカインプロファイリング / TNFノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kawasaki disease (KD) is systemic vasculitis mainly affected infant and its etiology is still unknown. This study tries to elucidate the mechanism how KD vasculitis is induced, using KD model mouse. We used Candida Albicans Water Soluble Fraction (CAWS) and Nod-1 ligand, FK565, to induce vasculitis. Anti-mouse IL-1βantibody attenuated the occurrence of vasculitis caused by CAWS. Together with preliminary data, IL-1βand TNF played very important roles for inducing CAWS vasculitis. On the other hand, FK565 induced more severe vasculitis in coronary arteries, and the severity of vasculitis significantly correlated with serum IL-1βconcentration.