A new index by wave motion analysis for quantitative evaluation of pulmonary arteriole obstruction in the diagnosis and treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO SHINTARO  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20237811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇津野 秀夫  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00362442)
片山 博視  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30194781)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 肺循環 / 肺小動脈 / 閉塞病変 / 波動解析 / 位相差 / 圧―血流同時測定ワイヤー / 心臓カテーテル検査 / 肺高血圧症 / 肺循環診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative evaluation of pulmonary arteriole obstruction is a key in the diagnosis and treatment of pulmonary arterial hypertension but has not been established. Phase difference between the change of blood pressure and flow velocity by wave motion analysis, expressed as θ, could be used as a new parameter representing the obstruction. Theoretically, θ is 0° without any obstruction and contrarily θ is 90°under total obstruction in peripheral artery. This was confirmed by simultaneous measurement of change in pressure and flow velocity in a pulsatile simulation circuit by changing degree of obstruction. Furthermore, θ calculated using data from clinical heart catheterization was well correlated with clinical symptoms and conventional parameters of pulmonary circulation. Therefore, the θcould be a plausible new parameter in evaluating the degree of the obstruction.