Potential role of subplate neuronal damage on the fetal cortical development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANITA TAKUSHI  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30400360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 昌利  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00451584)
北西 龍太  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (20436116)
松田 直  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50361100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサブプレート / 胎児 / 脳白質損傷 / 脳回形成 / MRI / subplate neuron / 大脳皮質 / ヒツジ / 子宮内炎症 / 免疫染色 / 脳皮質 / 脳白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subpalate layer is located between cerebral cortex and subcortical white matter only in the fetus. Since the subplate neurons are vulnerable against inflammation and oxidative stress, subplate injury in the developing brain might cause abnormal cortical development or disturbed gyral formation. Using our established model of cerebral white matter injury in the ovine fetus, we could determine the subplate layer in the MRI, where the subplate neuronal cells were detected in the immunohistochemistry against anti Nurr-1 antibody.