Development of a novel therapy for perinatal brain injury with dedifferentiated fat cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30435862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO TARO  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
TSUHI MASAHIRO  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 再生医療部, 室長 (80579467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 幹細胞 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 周産期低酸素性虚血性脳症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to determine whether the outcome of HIE can be improved by DFAT cell treatment. 24 h after HI insult, DFAT cells were injected at 10^5 cells/pup into the right external jugular vein. The number of cells that stained positive for active caspase-3, ED-1, and 4-HNE decreased in the DFAT-treated group. The HI insult led to a motor deficit according to the rotarod treadmill and cylinder test, where it significantly affected the vehicle group, whereas no difference was confirmed between the DFAT and sham groups. According to in vitro experiments, the cell death rates in the DFAT-CM-treated cells were significantly lower than those in the controls. In the DFAT-CM, several neurotrophic factors, IGF-1、NGF、NT3 were detected, and these factors were increased in the ipsilateral brain after injection of DFAT. Our results indicate that intravenous injection with DFAT cells is effective for ameliorating HI brain injury, possibly via paracrine effects.