iTRAQ proteomic analysis of aganglionic colonic mucosa to detect new diagnostic markers in Hirschsprung's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mikihiro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30422835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 恵一  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30293781)
大竹 耕平  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (40378344)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒルシュスプルング病 / プロテオミクス / 診断マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rectal mucosal biopsy is essential for the definite diagnosis of Hirschsprung’s disease (HD). However, this examination is sometimes less valuable when applied to neonates. Therefore, a less invasive and more accurate diagnostic approach is required for early screening and diagnosis of HD. In the present study, we used iTRAQ proteomic analysis to identify a novel candidate protein aimed to increase diagnostic accuracy. We prepared resected tissues from 4 patients with HD and 4 subject without HD (non-HD). The colonic mucosa of the aganglionic segment from the patient with HD, colonic mucosa of the ganglionic segment from the same HD patient and colonic mucosa from the non-HD subject were manually microdissected. The proteins were extracted, digested, labeled using iTRAQ reagents, and analyzed using mass spectrometer. We identified and quantitated 197 proteins. Among these proteins, the levels of 17 proteins were significantly up-regulated in the aganglionic HD sample.