Pathogenic microorganism identification in neonatal infectious diseases by a meta-genomic analysis using the next generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Ichiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (80437467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 真理子 (谷口 / 池田 真理子(谷口真理子))  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (00410738)
竹島 泰弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (40281141)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Yasuko  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50343257)
DEGUCHI Masashi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特命教授 (50403291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords次世代シークエンサー / メタゲノミック診断法 / 新生児感染症 / 小児感染症 / 周産期・新生児感染症 / 胎盤 / 臍帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a meta-genomic analysis using the next generation sequencer for perinatal and neonatal infectious diseases, and to identify pathogenic microorganisms that had been difficult to identify to date. As results, a meta-genomic analysis system using the next generation sequencer was established during the study period and we applied to the neonatal and pediatric patients with infection. We obtained new findings from patient specimens using these techniques, and for the first time, reported the cases to the international journals, such as a newborn with persistent pulmonary hypertension who was detected echovirus 7 from not only the serum, nasal swab and bronchoalveolar lavage, but also the preserved umbilical cord, a pediatric patient due to enterovirus D68 infection that developed interstitial pneumonia, and a newborn with congenital cytomegalovirus infection with retinal arterio-venous anastomosis.