A multicenter collaborative study to establish the criteria for phototherapy in extremely preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hajime  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (40030978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 仁  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30253272)
吉村 健一  金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (30415517)
細野 茂春  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50339339)
森岡 一朗  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (80437467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光線療法 / 適応基準 / 多施設共同研究 / 治療基準 / 早産児 / 新生児黄疸 / 核黄疸 / 高ビリルビン血症 / 交換輸血 / アンバウンドビリルビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1991, Kobe University proposed treatment criteria for hyperbilirubinemic newborns using total serum bilirubin and serum unbound bilirubin reference values. In the last decade, chronic bilirubin encephalopathy (kernicterus) has found to develop in preterm infants in Japan. First, we revised the criteria of phototherapy for preterm hyperbilirubinemic infants. Secondly, we performed a multicenter collaborative prospective cohort study to confirm if chronic bilirubin encephalopathy can be prevented by using the revised criteria. One hundred fifty preterm infants who were born <30 weeks of gestations were enrolled. The infants performed phototherapy were decreased and there were no infants developing chronic bilirubin encephalopathy.