Effect of BDNF on fatty acid homeositasis during brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SHINGO  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50451430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 崇範  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
太田 健一  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403720)
割田 克彦  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40452669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 発達 / BDNF / 脳 / 肝臓 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 脂質 / コレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is suggested that lower dietary intake of nutrients such as fatty acids during the development is related to the vulnerability to the on-set of psychiatric disorders. However, brain fatty acid homeostasis in the neonatal period has not been fully understand. In this study, we tried to elucidate the brain lipid homeostasis in this period. As a result, it was found that saturated fatty acids are actively desaturated in neonatal brain, that BDNF (Brain-derived neurotrophic factor) is involved in liver SCD-1 activity and can participate in systemic fatty acid homeostasis, and that BDNF induces the expression of HPA axis-related protein.