Regulation of energy metabolism between brain and periferal organs; molecular mechanism of stress-induced life style-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MIKI TAKANORI  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 健一  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403720)
鈴木 辰吾  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (50451430)
割田 克彦  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40452669)
横山 俊史  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10380156)
日下 隆  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス / 脳発達 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / 末梢臓器 / 腸内細菌叢 / 母仔分離 / 視床下部 / BDNF / TrkB / 母子分離 / 代謝関連臓器 / コレステロール / コルチコステロン / 神経回路網形成 / 末梢臓器関連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out to examine the effects of early postnatal maternal separation stress on the developmental crosstalk between the brain and peripheral energy-related organs. Our study can obtain insight understanding etiological mechanisms of life style-related diseases, such as obesity. Maternally separated rats showed abnormal alterations in neurotrophic factor expressions, their signal transduction systems and synapse structure protein phosphorylations. Furthermore, maternal separation stress affected various enzymes that involves in lipid metabolism. Examination on gut microbiota in these animals showed a disturbance in microbial composition leading to cause abnormal metabolism and/or nutrition. Our study showed that maternal separation stress during early postnatal life can affect the functions of both brain and peripheral organs that causes obesity in later life.