The verification of the fetal origins of adult disease theory using human iPS cell pancreatic differentiation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
shiraki nobuaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70448520)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDOHaD / Barker説 / 生活習慣病胎児期発症説 / iPS / アミノ酸 / 分化 / barker仮説 / 膵臓分化 / 生活習慣病胎児期起源説 / メチオニン代謝 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low birth weight is strongly predictive of lifestyle related disease. Animal study indicated that fetal malnutrition induce fetuses with growth retardation have a decreased beta cell mass, which persists into adulthood and causes glucose intolerance. However, The verification of this malnutrition’s effect on human fetuses was difficult. The aim of this study is checking the effect of fetal malnutrition on human using human iPS cell pancreatic differentiation methods. In this study, I have found that important amino acids which regulate pancreatic differentiation at narrow time windows using novel pancreatic differentiation methods established in this study. As a results of amino acid deprivation during pancreatic endocrine differentiation, the number of pancreatic beta cell is significantly decreased at final stage. These results indicated that iPS cell differentiation systems is useful tools for analysis of fetal origins of adult disease theory.