Elucidation of novel brain neuroprotective effect of thrombomodulin on hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YUKIHIRO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60142379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西久保 敏也  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (20208169)
Research Collaborator KAJIKI Masahiro
SAKONJO Hiroshi
ITOU Akito
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重症新生児仮死 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 播種性血管内凝固 / トロンボモジュリン / 脳神経保護作用 / 脳保護効果 / HMGB-1 / TNFα / IL-1β / IL-6 / 新生児重症仮死 / 遺伝子組換えトロンボモジュリン / 神経保護作用 / 低酸素虚血性脳症 / 脳保護作用 / ラット / 内頚動脈永久結紮モデル / プロテインC / 活性化プロテインC / アンチトロンビン / 新生児仮死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe neonatal asphyxia induces hypoxic ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) and is a disease affecting severe brain damage and life prognosis. On the other hand, severe neonatal asphyxia develops disseminated intra-vascular coagulation (DIC). In this study, we examined the therapeutic effect of recombinant thrombomodulin (rTM) for neonatal DIC, which was associated with severe neonatal asphyxia, and noticeably improved effect of HIE was observed in addition to the improvement effect of neonatal DIC . Therefore, the brain nerve protection effect of rTM was examined in the middle cerebral artery occlusion (MACO) model using rats. As a result, it was thought that rTM has not only the effect of DIC but also brain nerve protection. It was also suggested that inflammation was involved in the pathological condition. However, we believe that this study requires further verification from the limit of the number of experiments.