Project/Area Number |
26461641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kono Yumi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50243390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
JINBO Eriko 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20291651)
SUZUKI Yume 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40458302)
MATANO Miyuki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90458315)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 低出生体重児 / ストレス反応 / グルココルチコイド / メチル化 / 早産児 / 発達障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate mechanism of behavior developmental disorder in very low birth weight (VLBW) infants, we investigate DNA methylation of human glucocorticoid receptor gene (NR3C1). Genomic DNA was extracted from cord blood and neonatal blood collected after discharge in 31 VLBW infants. Methylation levels at 8 CpG sites in exon 1F of NR3C1 were analyzed and quantified using a pyrosequencing method. The mean methylation levels of 8 CpG sites in cord blood were negatively correlated to gestational age (r= -0.432, p=0.02). The increase of methylation levels at CpG# 205 and #209 between neonatal blood and cord blood were positively correlated to gestational age. Methylation levels at any CpG sites measured in cord blood did not correlated with maternal smoking, or major maternal morbidities. Thus, smaller gestational age at birth was related to higher methylation levels of NR3C1, which controls cortisol stress response, and may affect to stress reactivity in later life.