Effects of probiotics on gut mucosal immune response in low birth weight infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 宜一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (90338335)
東海林 宏道  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30365621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 消化管粘膜 / 免疫応答 / 低出生体重児 / 母乳 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate effects of Lactobacillus reuteri, Lactobacillus brevis and Bifidobacterium breve on the tight junction function of Caco-2 monolayer culture we established the measurement of TEER (transeptithelial electrical resistance) using volt-ohm meter. Newborn BALB/c mice were divided into dam-rearing pups and pups reared with milk substitute from 3-day-old using a hand-feeding system. In milk substitute-fed group, immune cells, such as the innate immune cells and CD8+T cells, were systemically more activated compared to those in dam-rearing group. We observed a colonization of Bifidobacterium. breve (M-16V) in low birth weight infants by administration of M-16V from soon after their birth detecting M16-V from stools of those infants ages at 1 month and 1 year. This finding shows the importance of early administration of probiotics in low birth weight infants.