Clinical outcomes fed by individualized human milk fortification in extremely preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Itabashi Kazuo  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (00223074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超早産児 / 強化母乳栄養 / 個別化強化 / 蛋白質添加 / 発育 / 極低出生体重児 / 個別蛋白質強化 / 成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extrauterine growth restriction (EUGR) is associated with poor neurodevelopmental outcome in extremely preterm and/or very low birth weight infants. EUGR is associated with inadequate protein intake. Individualized human milk fortification has two approaches, adjustable human milk fortification and targeted human milk fortification. However, it remained unknown which is better fortification to prevent EUGR. Our study aim is to compare the effects on postnatal growth during NICU stay among these two approaches. There were no differences in SD scores for body weight, body length (BL) and head circumference (HC) at term equivalent age among two individualized fortification regimens. By individualized fortification, not only body weight and HC but also BL was equal to the reference fetus at term equivalent age. Higher protein intake by these two individualized fortification regimens may improve growth outcomes without linear growth depression in extremely preterm infants.