Study of ATP-sensitive potassium channel in constriction of ductus arteriosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Tetsuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00360157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽山 恵美子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00349698)
中西 敏雄  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (90120013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOMMA Kazuo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部・循環器小児科, 名誉教授 (80075233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈管 / KATP channel / ATP感受性Kチャネル / SUR2 / KATPチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP-sensitive potassium channels expressed in vascular smooth muscle cells are mainly composed of Kir6.1 and SUR2 subunits. Expression of Kir6.1 and SUR2 transcripts in ductus arteriosus (DA), main pulmonary artery (PA), and descending aorta (dAo) in rat immature and mature fetuses, and newborns were determined using real-time PCR. Both Kir6.1 and SUR2 transcripts are expressed in the DA higher than PA and dAo in the fetuses and newborns. Unidentified SUR2 transcript variants are expressed in the immature fetal DA, specifically.
Glibenclamide, an inhibitor of ATP-sensitive potassium channel, directly injected intraperitoneally to fetus rats, constricted DA in near-term and preterm. Effect of glibenclamide in the DA was dose-dependently. With clinical dose (1mg/kg), DA diameter was 70%, and with 100mg/kg, DA closed completely. Glibenclamide closes neonatal DA dose-dependently in hypoxia but not following prenatal chronic exposure to indomethacin.