Strategy of prevention for neurodevelopmental disorders due to umbilical autologous cord transfusion in premature infants
Project/Area Number |
26461649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渕上 達夫 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60201753)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超早産児 / 胎盤血輸血 / 臍帯ミルキング / 臍帯遅延結紮 / 神経学的予後 / 脳性麻痺 / 精神発達遅滞 / 幹細胞 / 神経学的後障害 / 早産児 / 輸血 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the effect of one-time umbilical cord milking on 3-year neurodevelopment outcome in premature infants born less than 28 weeks of gestation compared with early umbilical cord clamping by using randomized controlled trial. At 3-year, we could follow the 112 infants (57 in the umbilical cord milking group, 55 in the early cord clamping group). The incidence of cerebral palsy and Gross Motor Function Classification score ≧ 1 were significantly lower in the umbilical cord milking group compared with in the early cord clamping group. Mean values of the developmental quotient (DQ) by using New Kyoto Scale of Psychological Development were simillar between the two groups, but The incidence of DQ <70 in the milking group was lower compared with the early cord clamping group. One-time umbilical cord milking might be useful for prevention of neurodevelopment disputers in premature infants without both interrupting resuscitation and additional cost.