Lonivizumab (Lucentis) long-term course after intraocular injection for severe prematurity retinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIDEYUKI HAYASHI  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30173024)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / 低出生未熟児 / 抗VEGF / 網膜光凝固 / 硝子体手術 / 光凝固 / 抗VEGF抗体 / 抗VEGF抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thirty six eyes of eighteen cases with retinopathy of prematurity( ROP ) were treated by intravitreal injection of ranibizumab( IVR ), and the result was compared with Thirty four eyes of seventeen cases treated by intravitreal injection of bevacizumab( IVR ). Between IVR group and IVB group, there was no statistically significant differences on post-conception weeks at birth, body weight at birth, gestational weeks at treatment, body weight at treatment and severity of ROP. On all of eyes treated, ROP regressed once, and reactivated. On IVR group, reactivation occurred earlier than IVB group( six vs. nine weeks: p<0.01). There was no significant differences on gestational weeks at additional treatment, incidence of additional treatment, final outcome. None of the eye of both group progressed to retinal detachment. No significant difference on incidence of systemic adverse event was observed. IVR is effective as IVB on the treatment of ROP.