An experimental approach for testing the DOHaD hypothesis in endocrine dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Kobayashi  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業毒性・生体影響研究グループ, 主任研究員 (00332396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 久代  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業毒性・生体影響研究グループ, 上席研究員 (90333377)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDOHaD / 低体重 / 甲状腺機能低下 / Catch-up growth / catch-up growth / catch-up growth / 先天性甲状腺機能低下 / 成長遅延 / 内分泌異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of growth defects beginning at fetal/neonatal periods following toxic/endocrine defects on health later in life is unknown. In this study, we used grt mice with congenitally primary hypothyroidism. The mice are characterized by transient growth pause before weaning, but show catch-up growth later in life compared with normal mice. To understand the underlying mechanism of catch-up growth in grt mice, we examined the developmental changes of their main organs and adipose tissues. The changes of tail length and nose-anus length were in parallel with those of body weight. The kidneys and all adipose tissues of grt mice were lighter than of normal ones. These findings suggest that decreased adipose tissue with paradoxical catch-up growth was characterized in grt mice. Similarly, mice with hypothyroidism by adding methimazole also displayed decreased adipose tissues. Adipose-related hormone levels and histological features should be discussed to better clarify the mechanism.