Elucidation of the regulation by secreted protein MFG-E8, and the development of new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Motegi Sei-ichiro  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20420185)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 悪性黒色腫 / 強皮症 / 線維化 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the role of secreted protein MFG-E8 in wound healing, tumor angiogenesis, fibrosis. Based on the results of this study, we found that MFG-E8 enhances angiogenesis, regulates macrophages, resulting in the acceleration of wound healing, promoting tumor growth, and inhibition of fibrosis. If we can further elucidate the mechanism by which MFG-E8 regulates wound healing, tumor angiogenesis and fibrosis, it will help to understand the pathogenesis of refractory ulcer, malignant tumor, scleroderm, and it can be expected to contribute greatly to the development of new therapy.