Analysis of autoimmune responses against DNA mismatch repair enzymes in dermatomyositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Muro Yoshinao  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80270990)
Research Collaborator MOMOHARA MARIKO
YAMAMOTO ERI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / 自己抗体 / DNAミスマッチ修復酵素 / 多発性筋炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA mismatch repair is an important life system, which is conserved from bacteria to human, and starts by mismatch recognition where seven kinds of enzymes are involved in human. We reported that patients with collagen diseases including inflammatory myopathy carry autoantibodies against four kinds of these enzymes. Further studies clarified that major targets of these antibodies are MLH1 and PMS1 and that some patients who had these antibodies also simultaneously carried other myositis-marker autoantibodies and other patients did not. We have found that commercially available substrates for indirect immunofluorescence tests were not suitable for the screening of autoantibodies against these enzymes and the suitable fixed cultured cells for the screening. Moreover, we have found the possibility that ultraviolet irradiation to cultured keratinocytes might influence the expression of these enzymes (autoantigens).