Dynamic epigenetic change of keratinocytes in inflammtory skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Ogawa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10567754)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA Masashi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60222551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚科学 / ケラチノサイト / エピジェネティクス / 乾癬 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the roles of epigenetic changes of keratinocytes in the formation of inflammatory skin lesion of psoriasis. A reverse chemical genomics-approach was adopted. Topical imiquimod-induced skin inflammation was used as a mouse model of psoriasis, and various chemical inhibitors of chromatin modifying enzymes are applied to investigate their effect on the formation of the skin lesion. As a result we newly identified a histone demethylase inhibitor that promote the formation of the lesion, and a kinase inhibitor that suppress the skin lesion.