Lineage analysis of human epidermal keratinocytes and their actin filaments during stratification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2015-2016)
Ehime University (2014)
Principal Investigator
NANBA Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10380255)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表皮角化細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epidermis is a stratified squamous epithelium that functions as a bidirectional barrier. However, this barrier is maintained with dynamic behavior of keratinocytes. The epidermal keratinocyte stem cells contribute to epidermal homeostasis by supplying keratinocytes, and yet it is still unclear how the stem cells maintain this straitifed epithelial tissue. In this study, we have investigated the actin cytoskeleton in human keratinocyte stem cells, because actin cytoskeletal system regulates cellular behavior. First, we have established the imaging system of actin filaments in living human keeartinocytes with lifeact-venus probe. This probe elucidated the dynamics of actin filaments in human keratinocytes, and we found that the remodeling of actin filaments is involved in the migration and stratification of keratinocytes. We also found that actin cytoskeleton is involved in the stem cell maintenace.