Functional analyses of fibulin-4 on matrix assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takako  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30133193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Sakuhei  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90181411)
UTANI Atsushi  長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10292707)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / fibulin-4 / 変異 / 弾性線維 / アセンブリー / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibulin-4 is a 60kDa calcium binding glycoprotein that has an important role in development and integrity of extracellular matrices. Several mutations in the fibulin-4 gene are known in patients whose major symptoms are vascular abnormalities and cutis laxa. In order to elucidate the pathogenetic mechanisms, we expressed fibulin-4 mutants recombinantly in HEK293 cells, purified the proteins in native forms and analyzed alterations in secretion, matrix assembly, and interaction with other proteins. Our studies show that different mutations affect these properties in multiple ways, resulting in fibulin-4 deficiency and/or impaired ability to form elastic fibers. The substitution C267Y impaired secretion of the protein. The A397T mutation introduced an extra O-glycosylation site and deleted binding to LTBP1s. The binding of fibulin-4 to the LOX propeptide was strongly reduced by the mutation E57K. These findings show that different mutations result in different molecular defects.