Depressed PPARalpha is involved in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Yutaka  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80336263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30380520)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / PPARα / 皮膚バリア機能 / アレルギー性炎症 / PPAR / 表皮角化細胞 / フィラグリン / TARC / RANTES / 皮膚炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synthetic ligand for PPARα,Wy14643, downregulated the expressions of TARC and RANTES, which were important chemokines in allergic inflammation of atopic dermatitis (AD), upregulated those of filaggrin, an important epidermal differentiation-related molecule, and upregulated those of anti-microbial peptides, LL-37 and HBD3. On the other hands, PPARβ/δ and PPARγ ligands, GW0742 and ciglitazone, respectively, downregulated the expressions of filaggrin, while they downregulated those of TARC and RANTES and upregulated those of LL-37 and HBD3 as in the case of PPARα ligand. These results suggest that downregulation of PPARα in AD is directly involved in both allergic inflammation and cutaneous barrier dysfunction in the pathogenesis of AD and, thereby, could be a therapeutic target accounting for both aspects.